OOW weekly Answer-When can the OOW use the vessel’s engines?

image

Question: When can you as officer of the watch use the vessel’s engines?

Answer: The vessel’s engines are at your disposal as  the OOW, and there should be no hesitation in using them in case of need. Where possible, timely notice of intended variations of engine speed should be given to the duty engineer.

Note– As OOW you should know the handling characteristics of the vessel, including its stopping distance, and should appreciate that other vessels may have different handling

characteristics.

A reminder- Rule 8 States:

(e) If necessary to avoid collision or allow more time to assess the situation, a vessel shall slacken her speed or take all way off by stopping or reversing her means of propulsion.

For the “Really Handy Books To learn the collision regulations click here>

Advertisements
Tagged , ,

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: